Privacy Notice

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully before using this website (the "Site").

The purpose of this notice is to set out the principles governing Sandvik's use of personal information which Sandvik obtains about you. By accessing the Site you agree to the processing and transfer of personal data, and the use of cookies, in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use the Site.

Sandvik AB (publ), reg. no. 556000-3468, Box 510, SE-101 30 Stockholm, Sweden ("Sandvik") and the Sandvik Group take the privacy of the Site users and the security of your personal information very seriously. It is Sandvik's aim that you, if your personal information is processed by Sandvik, at all times shall feel confident that your privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding your personal information.

Data controller

Sandvik is the data controller of the personal data that is submitted by you through the Site. Sandvik will comply with the Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslagen 1998:204).

Personal data collected

Sandvik collects personal information such as first name, last name, e-mail address and country of residence and other information which is voluntarily submitted by the users of the Site.

Purpose of the processing

The personal information provided by you will be processed for the purpose of providing the information and services you request as well as for marketing, sales and product development purposes.

Transfer and sharing of personal information

Sandvik may give personal information to third parties, located within as well as outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, such as a distributor of our products in order to process your orders and fulfill your requests.

Right to access and rectification

Under the Swedish Personal Data Act you have a right of access and rectification in relation to your personal information. Once annually, you may obtain information free of charge regarding the personal data which is processed about you by Sandvik. If you want to obtain such information, or request that your data is edited or erased, please contact Sandvik at:
Sandvik AB; (publ)
Box 510, SE-101 30 Stockholm
Sweden
Phone: +46 (0)8 456 11 00
E-mail: info.group@sandvik.com

Complaints or queries

Sandvik try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. If you have a complaint or a question please contact Sandvik at privacy@sandvik.com.